People v. ArcIGA
[…] So stated, the focus of our inquiry shifts to the program's purposes, and the effect of multiple factors which the Director must consider in such cases. Citizenship of the patient-inmate is then reduced to but one of those factors.
PROGRAM PURPOSES
Section 3000 provides:
The importance of the outpatient participation phase is clear:
(People v. Myers (1972) 6 Cal.3d 811, 817 [100 Cal.Rptr. 612, 494 P.2d 684].)
Section 3053 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) If at any time following receipt at the facility of a person committed pursuant to this article, the Director of Corrections concludes that the person, because of excessive criminality or for other relevant reason, is not a fit subject for confinement or treatment in such narcotic detention, treatment and rehabilitation facility, he shall return the person to the court in which the case originated for such further proceedings on the criminal charges as that court may deem warranted." (Emphasis added.)
We will assume the Director used the INS hold as an "other relevant reason" for returning each patient-inmate to the court.
Courts often find it appropriate to defer to medical judgments based upon relevant facts.