People v. Atkins
[…] Furthermore the "Huntley" hearing shall be expanded to consider the voluntariness of those statements in anticipation that the People will seek to use them to impeach the defendant's trial testimony.

Any and all Sandoval applications will be heard immediately before trial.

The defendant's reservation of his right to make further motions is DENIED. (See Criminal Procedure Law § 255.20[3] ). Any future motions shall be summarily denied absent a showing of good cause.

To be facially sufficient, an accusatory instrument "must designate the offense or offenses charged" ( CPL § 100.15[2] ) and "must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges" ( CPL § 100.15[3] ). Further, it must provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offenses charged in the information and include non-hearsay factual allegations, which, if true, establish every element of the offense charged ( CPL 100.40[1] ).