People v. Aviles
[…] People v. Kendzia , 64 N.Y.2d 331, 337, 486 N.Y.S.2d 888, 476 N.E.2d 287 (1985) ( ); People v. Chavis , 91 N.Y.2d 500, 506, 673 N.Y.S.2d 29, 695 N.E.2d 1110 (1998). With the advent of criminal justice reform laws in New York State, the People must also comply with the requirements set forth in Criminal Procedure Law § 30.30(5) which states, inter alia , that "any statement of readiness must be accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 245.20." (emphasis added ). Henceforth, and unlike the previous system, this provision linked the concepts of discovery compliance and trial readiness for speedy trial purposes.