People v. Aviles
[…] Compliance with § 30.30(5-a) is required for the People announce readiness for trial and to stop the speedy trial clock. Stated differently, the provision prevents the earlier practice of partial conversion, where unconverted and converted ran simultaneously in the parallel universes, with charges for trial being a moving target for the defense. CPL § 30.30(5-a) remedies that situation by requiring all charges to be converted with non-hearsay for the People to state ready, or, alternatively, requiring all charges supported by hearsay allegations to be dismissed. Specifically, CPL § 30.30(5-a) states:
Upon a local criminal court accusatory instrument, a statement of readiness shall not be valid unless the prosecuting attorney certifies that all counts charges in the accusatory instrument meet the requirements of section 100.15 and 100.40 of this chapter and those counts not meeting the requirements of section 100.15 and 100.40 of this chapter have been dismissed.