People v. Barbuto
[…] Since Grand Larceny in the Third Degree requires proof of value in excess of $250, the issue is whether the Sony television stolen by the defendant on August 13, 1980 had a market value of $245, its pre-tax selling price, or whether the market value was $262.15, to wit, the selling price of the television plus some $17.15 of state and local sales taxes.

Did the imposition of the sales tax at the time of the purchase increase value of the T.V. set.

In relevant part Section 155.20 of the Penal Law provides that "value means the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime."