People v. Barbuto
[…] In relevant part Section 155.20 of the Penal Law provides that "value means the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime."

The court initially notes that the Sales and Use Tax provisions of Article 28 of the Tax Law with respect to the administration and collection of such taxes has been incorporated by reference in Resolution # 745-1968 of the Board of Supervisors of the County of Suffolk imposing taxes on sales and uses of tangible personal property (eff. 3/1/69; amended with respect to the tax rate, Resolution # 231-1972, eff. 9/1/72).

Section 1132, subd. a, of the Tax Law provides that "every person required to collect the tax shall collect the tax from the customer when collecting the price, amusement charge or rent to which it...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • STATE FARM MUT. AUTO. INS. v. Berthelot
    • United States
    • Louisiana Supreme Court
    • April 13, 1999
    ...above the value of the purchased property. Cf. People v. Medjdoubi, 173 Misc.2d 259, 661 N.Y.S.2d 502 (1997); People v.