People v. Barrera
[…] Section 206 provides:

"Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture.

"The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain."

Section 206.1 provides:

"Torture is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of life."

Appellant, Johnny Barrera, mounts a broad attack upon these statutes.