People v. Bates
[…] Defendant thereafter entered an Alford plea to two counts of attempted aggravated assault upon a police officer in full satisfaction of the indictment,1 executed a valid waiver of appeal and was sentenced to two consecutive prison terms of 12 1/2 years to be followed by five years of postrelease supervision. Defendant appeals, and we affirm.

Defendant first contends that County Court erred in finding him fit to proceed to trial, asserting that his amnesia made him unable to assist counsel with his defense. CPL 730.10(1) defines an incapacitated person as “a defendant who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him [or her] or to assist in his [or her] own defense” ( see People v.