People v. Bennett
[…] (Apprendi, supra, 530 U.S. at p. 490.) "[T]he relevant 'statutory maximum' is not the maximum sentence a judge may impose after finding additional facts, but the maximum he [or she] may impose without any additional findings." (Blakely v. Washington (2004) 542 U.S. 296, 303-304.)

The initial question, then, is whether discretionary sex offender registration pursuant to section 290.006 increased the penalty for defendant's crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum. Defendant says discretionary registration constitutes punishment for two reasons. First, section 3003.5, subdivision (b) makes it "unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather."4 Second, section 1170, subdivision (h)(3) excludes anyone required to register as a sex offender from being sentenced under the provisions of subdivision (h) of section 1170.5 Had a sex offender registration requirement not been imposed on defendant, he would have been permitted to serve his