People v. Booker
[…] Superior Court (1971) 4 Cal.3d 605, 609, 94 Cal.Rptr. 250, 483 P.2d 1202; People v. Superior Court (Arthur R.) (1988) 199 Cal.App.3d 494, 502, 244 Cal.Rptr. 841; People v. Superior Court (Himmelsbach) (1986) 186 Cal.App.3d 524, 531, 230 Cal.Rptr. 890; People v. Superior Court (Ludwig) (1985) 174 Cal.App.3d 473, 475, 220 Cal.Rptr. 87; People v. Municipal Court (Gelardi) (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 692, 700, 149 Cal.Rptr. 30.)

We are also convinced that the trial court misinterpreted the controlling punishment statutes. The specific offenses with which defendants were charged are found in section 2101, subdivision (a), which reads: "It is a violation of this chapter to willfully make a false statement or representation or knowingly fail to disclose a material fact to obtain, increase, reduce or defeat any benefit or payment, whether for the maker or for any other person, under any of the following statutes administered by the department: [p] (1) The provisions of this division." Section 2101 does not specify the penalty for a violation, so we must turn for guidance to other provisions in chapter 10. Section 2122 delineates the punishment for violations of chapter 10 as follows: "Except as provided in Sections 2117, 2117.5, 2118. and 2118.5, a violation of this chapter