People v. Boula
[…] Count 3 must be dismissed, therefore, and defendant's sentence on that count must be vacated ( see People v. Hines, 84 A.D.3d 1591, 1591–1592, 922 N.Y.S.2d 828 [2011];People v. Reeves, 78 A.D.3d 1332, 1333, 911 N.Y.S.2d 236 [2010],lv. denied16 N.Y.3d 835, 921 N.Y.S.2d 199, 946 N.E.2d 187 [2011];People v. Hurell–Harring, 66 A.D.3d at 1127–1128, 887 N.Y.S.2d 317).

While not essential to our holding, it bears noting that the People's efforts to cure the jurisdictional defect in count 3 of the indictment were not authorized by the terms of CPL 200.70. Pursuant to CPL 200.70(1), a trial court may permit an indictment to be amended “with respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like” (CPL 200.70[1] ), so long as the amendment does not change the theory of the prosecution as presented to the grand jury or otherwise tend to prejudice a defendant on the merits.