People v. Motley
[…] Wright, 67 N.Y.2d 749, 500 N.Y.S.2d 98, 490 N.E.2d 1224, revg. on dissent at 112 A.D.2d 38, 39, 490 N.Y.S.2d 943). Although the statute defining the crime charged in this case does not define dangerous contraband, it is not judicial gloss, but another statute, Penal Law § 205.00(4) that does, indicating that it is "contraband which is capable of such use as may endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or any person therein." As in Cohen (supra),...

To continue reading

Request your trial
31 cases
  • People v. Gerber
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • 14 Septiembre 1992
    ... ... Iannone, 45 N.Y.2d 589, supra at 600, 412 N.Y.S.2d 110, 384 N.E.2d 656, see, People v.