People v. Motley
[…] Prescott, 66 N.Y.2d 216, 220, 495 N.Y.S.2d 955, 486 N.E.2d 813, supra). Though a challenge to a jurisdictional defect in an indictment may be made notwithstanding a guilty plea, not every alleged defect is jurisdictional. As noted in People v. Iannone, 45 N.Y.2d 589, 600, 412 N.Y.S.2d 110, 384 N.E.2d 656: "In essence, an indictment is jurisdictionally defective only if it does not effectively charge the defendant with the commission of a particular crime."

The statute defining the offense charged in each case is Penal Law § 205.25(2), which provides: "A person is guilty of promoting prison contraband in the first degree when * * * 2. Being a person confined in a detention facility, he knowingly and unlawfully makes, obtains or possesses any dangerous contraband." The indictment in each case cites the statute by section number and alleges acts which, if proven, would have established the statutory elements of the crime.

In People v.