People v. Boynton
[…] As I said earlier, I am very frank to tell you that these are 12 good minds, and they gave an awful lot of consideration to this case, and I cannot see myself ordering a trial before another jury and saddle the State with the expense. I want you to know it costs the State a minimum of $25,000 a day."

No other explanation for the dismissal was offered. The People appeal. In our opinion, the order appealed from must be reversed.

The only statute which even colorably authorizes a dismissal such as the one before us is CPL 210.40 (subd. 1), which empowers a court to dismiss an indictment or any count thereof when "such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice." This court has previously held that a dismissal pursuant to CPL 210.40 requires notice to the People and an opportunity for a hearing (People v. Clayton, 41 A.D.2d 204, 342 N.Y.S.2d 106), but neither was provided in the instant case.