People v. Braxton, 88CA1765
[…] See also People v. Moore, 701 P.2d 1249 (Colo.App.1985).
Here, the defendant has not shown that the police acted in bad faith. Nor has he shown prejudice as a result of any alleged deficiencies in the investigation.
Therefore, we hold that the defendant's due process rights were not violated by the trial court's denial of his motion for nontestimonial identification.
Defendant asserts that there exists insufficient evidence to support his conviction for first degree felony murder and that, therefore, his motion for judgment of acquittal should have been granted. We disagree.
Under § 18-3-102(1)(b), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B), felony murder occurs if:
"Acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits ... robbery ... and, in the course of or in furtherance of the crime that he is committing or attempting to commit, or of immediate flight therefrom, the death of a person, other than one of the participants, is caused by anyone."
The defendant was charged with, and the jury found, that he had committed aggravated robbery. Evidence was presented that items from the victim's home were found in pillowcases on the floor near the body.