People v. Moore
[…] Specifically, defendant claims that the prosecution failed to prove "universal malice" because the "killing conduct" in this case was directed at a particular person, the victim.

In addition, and relying upon cases such as Tate v. People, 125 Colo. 527, 247 P.2d 665 (1952), defendant asserts that the error was not harmless because the jury's deliberations on the various lesser included charges including criminally negligent homicide likely produced a compromise verdict. We conclude that the trial court did not err in denying defendant's motion.

Section 18-3-102(1)(d), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) provides that a defendant commits first degree murder if:

Under circumstances evidencing an attitude of universal malice manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life generally, he knowingly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person, or persons, other than himself and thereby causes the death of another.

With reference to the component of universal malice, the Jefferson court, quoting Longinotti v. People, 46 Colo. 173, 102 P. 165 (1909), stated:

By universal malice, we do not mean a malicious purpose to take the life of all persons.