People v. Brinkley
[…] Bleakley , 69 N.Y.2d 490, 495, 515 N.Y.S.2d 761, 508 N.E.2d 672 [1987] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see People v. Hilton , 166 A.D.3d 1316, 1318, 87 N.Y.S.3d 399 [2018], lv denied 32 N.Y.3d 1205, 99 N.Y.S.3d 248, 122 N.E.3d 1160 [2019] ).

As relevant here, "[a] person is guilty of aggravated cruelty to animals when, with no justifiable purpose, he or she ... intentionally causes serious physical injury to a companion animal with aggravated cruelty" ( Agriculture and Markets Law § 353–a [1 ] ). That statute defines "aggravated cruelty" as "conduct which: (i) is intended to cause extreme physical pain; or (ii) is done or carried out in an especially depraved or sadistic manner" ( Agriculture and Markets Law § 353–a [1 ]; see People v. Napoli , 167 A.D.3d at 1080, 89 N.Y.S.3d 442 ).