People v. Brown
[…] Statutory provisions for setting aside a verdict or vacating a judgment after a full trial on the ground of newly discovered evidence (see, CPL 330.30[3]; 440.10[1][g] ), while not directly applicable on a motion to withdraw a guilty plea, provide useful criteria for the exercise of judicial discretion on such a motion, inasmuch as they represent legislative standards for assessing whether such evidence should entitle a defendant to relief from a criminal conviction (see, People v. Latella, 112 A.D.2d 321, 322, 491 N.Y.S.2d 771). Pursuant to CPL 330.30(3) and 440.10(1)(g), a verdict or judgment, respectively, may be vacated on the grounds of newly discovered evidence only if the evidence "could not have been produced by the defendant at the trial even with due diligence on his part" and the evidence "is of such character as to create a probability that had such evidence been received at the trial the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant". The evidence offered by defendant here does not meet this standard.