People v. Brown
[…] Defendant argues, as he did before the trial court, that the instruction regarding assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder was improper under MCL 768.32(1) because it is a cognate offense, not a necessarily included lesser offense, of assault with intent to commit murder. We disagree.

"We review de novo a trial court's ruling on a necessarily included lesser offense instruction." People v. Walls, 265 Mich.App. 642, 644, 697 N.W.2d 535 (2005), citing People v. Lowery, 258 Mich.App. 167, 173, 673 N.W.2d 107 (2003).

MCL 768.32(1) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.

In People v. Cornell, 466 Mich. 335, 646 N.W.2d 127 (2002), our Supreme Court clarified the law regarding instruction on inferior offenses under MCL 768.32(1).