People v. Burman
[…] Garson, 6 N.Y.3d 604, 611, 815 N.Y.S.2d 887, 848 N.E.2d 1264 [2006] ) and " ‘is not to be ignored, even if words be clear’ " ( Riley v. County of Broome, 95 N.Y.2d 455, 463, 719 N.Y.S.2d 623, 742 N.E.2d 98 [2000] ; see People v. Litto, 33 A.D.3d 625, 627–628, 822 N.Y.S.2d 130 [2d Dept. 2006], affd 8 N.Y.3d 692, 840 N.Y.S.2d 736, 872 N.E.2d 848 [2007] ).

Here, starting with the statutory text, Penal Law § 120.05(12) provides that a person is guilty of assault in the second degree when, "[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to a person who is [65] years of age or older, he or she causes such injury to such person, and the actor is more than [10] years younger than such person."