People v. Wallace
[…] Supreme Court denied defendant's motion. Defendant waived his right to a jury trial, and was convicted after a bench trial.
The dissenter opined that because defendant possessed the weapon at his "place of business," the evidence was legally insufficient to establish that defendant violated Penal Law § 265.03(3) ( id. at 1495 ). The dissent reasoned that ( id. ). The dissenting Justice granted defendant leave to appeal to this Court ( 2017 N.Y. Slip Op. 97796[U] [2017] ).
Penal Law § 265.03(3) provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when ... such person possesses any loaded firearm." "Such possession shall not, except as provided in subdivision one or seven of section 265.02 of this article, constitute a violation of this subdivision if such possession takes place in such person's home or place of business " ( Penal Law § 265.03[3] [emphasis added] ). Recognizing that "possession of a loaded firearm to protect the persons or property in one's home or place of business is less reprehensible than possession for other purposes" ( People v.