People v. Mitchell
[…] Defendant argues that the evidence of the possession count was insufficient because the People failed to prove that she knew the stolen wallet contained a credit card. We agree with the courts below and affirm the order of the Appellate Division upholding the conviction.

Penal Law § 165.45(2) provides, in part, that a person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property "when [she] knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit [herself] or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof, and when: * * * 2. The property consists of a credit card" (emphasis supplied). The offense at issue thus plainly contains two culpable mental states--"knowingly" which is tied to the possession of stolen property, and "intent" which modifies "to benefit" or "to impede" (Penal Law §§ 15.10, 15.15).