People v. Carlson
[…] Because CSC-IV is punishable by up to two years of imprisonment, the Mount Pleasant incident was felonious criminal activity for purposes of scoring the sentencing guidelines, and the trial court properly relied on the Mount Pleasant incident in scoring OV 13.4

D. OFFENSE VARIABLE 9

Defendant further argues that the trial court improperly assessed 10 points for OV 9 because defendant did not place MF in danger of physical injury when he committed CSC-III against AA. We disagree.

MCL 777.39(1)(c) states, in pertinent part, that a score of 10 points is appropriate for OV 9 if "[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury...." Each person who was placed in danger of physical injury is to be counted as a victim. MCL 777.39(2)(a). At sentencing, defense counsel argued that at the time of the assault on AA, nobody else was present in the room and therefore nobody else was placed in danger of any injury.