People v. Caruso
[…] However, after plea negotiations, the appellant was allowed to enter a plea of guilty to the violation of Disorderly Conduct and was sentenced to a $25.00 fine and a one-year Conditional Discharge. A request for Youthful Offender treatment was denied.

The appellant contends basically that the defendant was a 'youth' within the definitions of § 720.20(1) in that he was a person charged with a crime. He further contends that § 720.20(1) and (1)(b) does not preclude Youthful Offender treatment by virtue of his plea to a violation, rather than a crime. In support of this contention, he cites § 720.20(1)(b) which states in part:

"(1) Upon conviction of an eligible youth the court must order a pre-sentence investigation of the defendant . . .

(b) where the conviction is had in a local criminal court and the eligible youth had not prior to the commencement of trial or entry of a plea of guilty been convicted of a crime or found a youthful offender, the court must find he is a youthful offender. " (Emphasis added)