People v. J.K.
[…] The criminal prosecution resulted in a youthful offender adjudication. The plaintiffs allege that in order to properly prosecute the civil action, B.C. v. J.K., it will be necessary to obtain the records of the County Court, including the probation report, and the records of the District Attorney. The defendant, J.K., opposes this motion on the ground that the records relating to the youthful offender adjudication and the probation report are confidential pursuant to CPL § 720.35 and § 390.50, respectively.

CPL § 720.35(2) provides in part:

Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court, all official records and papers, whether on file with the court, a police agency or the division of criminal justices services, relating to a case involving a youth who has been adjudicated a youthful offender, are confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency....

The Court notes that the language "all official records and papers" should be read to give broad protection to all records concerning a youthful offender.