People v. Demellier
[…] To support a conviction for assault in the second degree, the People are required to prove that, "[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, [the defendant] cause[d] such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument" ( Penal Law § 120.05[2] ). As to assault in the third degree, the People are required to establish that, "[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, [the defendant] cause[d] such injury to such person or to a third person" ( Penal Law § 120.00[1] ).

The altercation at issue occurred around 9:00 p.m. on June 1, 2014 outside a residence on Sullivan Street in the City of Elmira, Chemung County, where defendant and the victims were attending a party.