People v. Chavez, 03CA2427.
[…] The trial court denied the motions in part and granted them in part. Defendant was granted presentence confinement credit for the time he was incarcerated prior to being released on bond, but was denied any credit for the time he was on bond. The trial court also denied defendant's subsequent motions for reconsideration. This appeal followed.

Defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motions for 561 days of presentence confinement credit for time spent confined to his home. We disagree.

Section 18-1.3-405, C.R.S.2004, provides that "[a] person who is confined for an offense prior to the imposition of sentence for such offense is entitled to credit against the term of his or her sentence for the entire period of such confinement."

Thus, the issue here is whether the time defendant was subject to electronic monitoring and a curfew constitutes confinement for purposes of this statute.