People v. Stone
[…] ¶18 First, the plain language of section 18-1.3-602(4)(a) does not go that far. It begins by stating that the word " [v]ictim’ means any person aggrieved by the conduct of an offender and includes but is not limited to the following ...." Id. (emphasis added).

¶19 Second, when looking at the statutes that govern crime victim compensation boards, we see that a victim includes "any person who is a relative of a primary victim." § 24-4.1-102(10)(a)(III), C.R.S. 2019. A "primary victim" is "[a]ny person against whom a compensable crime is perpetrated or attempted." § 24-4.1-102(10)(a)(I). A "[r]elative" includes a "brother" or "any person who has a family-type relationship with a victim." § 24-4.1-102(9).