People v. Cole
[…] Thus, the police officers who conducted the search were lawfully in position to observe the hammer and had lawful access to it when they seized it. Further, the incriminating character of the hammer was immediately apparent based on the fact that forcible entry was made to each of the four homes that were burglarized.

Defendant also contends that County Court improperly denied his motion to preclude identification evidence given by Dora Febus because he was never provided with notice pursuant to CPL 710.30. We agree. CPL 710.30(1)(b) provides, in relevant part, that within 15 days of arraignment, the People must serve upon the defendant notice of their intent to offer at trial "testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him or her or a pictorial, photographic, electronic, filmed or video recorded reproduction of him or her as such."2 "Not only is the statutory mandate plain[,] but the procedure is simple. The People serve their notice upon [the] defendant, the defendant has an opportunity to move to suppress and the court may hold a Wade hearing.