People v. Hackett
[…] Further, the SANE testified that during her examination, she discovered certain injuries that were indicative of trauma that could have been caused by "[u]nwanted force."

Although a different verdict would not have been unreasonable, upon our review of the trial testimony and evidence, we find that the jury's verdict was not against the weight of the evidence. Insofar as it is relevant to the charge of rape in the third degree, "[l]ack of consent" can result from "[f]orcible compulsion" ( Penal Law § 130.05[2][a] ) or where "the victim clearly expressed that he or she did not consent to engage in such act, and a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • People v. Gertz
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • April 14, 2022
    ...933, 109 N.Y.S.3d 701, 133 N.E.3d 402 [2019] ; People v.