People v. Colon
[…] People v. Colon

Decision Date04 December 2007
Docket Number8724.
CourtNew York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
PartiesTHE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, Respondent, v. NORMA COLON, Appellant.

Defendant was convicted of selling "pirated" music compact discs bearing the names of the performers but not the names and addresses of the manufacturers. Penal Law § 275.35 states, "The omission of the actual name and address of the manufacturer, or the omission of the name of the performer or principal artist, or the omission of both, shall constitute the failure to disclose the origin of a recording" (emphasis added). To the extent that defendant is arguing that the statute is violated only when both omissions are present, that argument is contrary to the language of the statute.