People v. Corrado
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from.
The People argue that the court erred in dismissing the first and second counts of the indictment charging the defendant with sexual abuse in the first degree. We disagree.
CPL 200.30(1) provides that "[e]ach count of an indictment may charge one offense only" and CPL 200.50(3) requires that an indictment must contain "[a] separate accusation or count addressed to each offense charged, if there be more than one". Thus, "where a crime is made out by the commission of one act, that act must be the only offense alleged in the count" (People v. Keindl, 68 N.Y.2d 410, 417, 509 N.Y.S.2d 790, 502 N.E.2d 577; see also, People v. Bruce A., 141 A.D.2d 736, 529 N.Y.S.2d 593).