People v. Corrigan
[…] Avant, 33 N.Y.2d 265, 271-272, 352 N.Y.S.2d 161, 307 N.E.2d 230; People v. Eckert, 2 N.Y.2d 126, 129, 157 N.Y.S.2d 551, 138 N.E.2d 794; see also, United States v. Serrano, 870 F.2d 1, 16, supra; United States v. North, supra, at 854).

Notwithstanding the sufficiency of such properly admitted evidence, however, CPL 210.20(1)(c) could, in some circumstances, provide a basis for a dismissal of the charge. Specifically, CPL 210.20(1)(c) provides that a charge must be dismissed when the proceedings as a whole are defective within the meaning of CPL 210.35. Pursuant to CPL 210.35(5), a Grand Jury proceeding is defective when "[t]he proceeding otherwise fails to conform to the requirements of [CPL 190] to such a degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result." CPL 190.50(5) gives a defendant the right to testify at a Grand Jury proceeding, provided certain requirements are met, 1 and charges have been dismissed under this section where this right has been denied (see, e.g., People v.