People v. Doty
[…] Moreover, the prosecution prevented the written contract for the construction of the residence from being placed in evidence on the assertion that the best evidence of the contents of that agreement was the testimony of one of the homeowners.
Because a grand jury is empowered to indict a person for a crime only upon "legally sufficient evidence" ( CPL § 190.65[1] ), which explicitly requires "competent evidence" ( CPL § 70.10[1] ), criminal trial rules of evidence are applicable to grand jury proceedings (see CPL art. 60; People v. Mitchell, 82 N.Y.2d 509, 605 N.Y.S.2d 655, 626 N.E.2d 630) with limited exceptions (see CPL § 190.30 ). These exceptions include: the admission of certified official reports and records of publicly-employed experts, such as a "physicist, chemist, coroner or medical examiner, firearms identification expert, examiner of questioned documents, fingerprint technician" and others, including reports electronically transmitted; sworn statements by individuals reciting their ownership or possessory rights to real or personal property; sworn statements by dealers as to the value of specified property; sex offender registration documents; videotaped statements of