People v. , Court of Appeals Nos. 14CA2454
[…] The motion did not cite the court's determination that no appropriate treatment plan could be devised to address father's unfitness as a ground for terminating his parental rights. See § 19–3–604(1)(b).

¶ 5 At the hearing on the GAL's termination motion, mother decided to relinquish her parental rights.2 See § 19–5–103, C.R.S. 2015. Once mother made this decision, the department believed that the relinquishment statute compelled it to move to terminate father's parental rights in a relinquishment case under article five of the Children's Code. See § 19–5–105(1), C.R.S. 2015 ("If one parent relinquishes ..., the agency or person having custody of the child shall file a petition in the juvenile court to terminate the parent-child legal relationship of the other parent....").