People v. Davis, 94CA1132
[…] We disagree.

A.

Defendant argues that the trial court erred in its instruction defining the phrase "by use of force." Specifically, he asserts that the instruction was vague and provided no basis for distinguishing robbery from the lesser offense of theft from a person. We disagree.

The trial court has a duty to instruct the jury properly as to every element of the charged offense, and for the trial court to fail to carry out this duty is error. Chambers v. People, 682 P.2d 1173 (Colo.1984); People v. Atkins, 885 P.2d 243 (Colo.App.1994).

Section 18-4-301(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 8B) provides that: "A person who knowingly takes anything of value from the person or presence of another by the use of force, threats, or intimidation commits robbery." (emphasis added)

In contrast, § 18-4-401, C.R.S. (1986 Repl Vol. 8B) defines theft as follows:

(1) A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains ... anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and: