People v. Davis, 94CA1132
[…] We disagree.

The trial court has a duty to instruct the jury properly as to every element of the charged offense, and for the trial court to fail to carry out this duty is error. Chambers v. People, 682 P.2d 1173 (Colo.1984); People v. Atkins, 885 P.2d 243 (Colo.App.1994).

Section 18-4-301(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 8B) provides that: "A person who knowingly takes anything of value from the person or presence of another by the use of force, threats, or intimidation commits robbery." (emphasis added)

In contrast, § 18-4-401, C.R.S. (1986 Repl Vol. 8B) defines theft as follows:

(1) A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains ... anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and:

(a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value....

....

* * *

(5) Theft from the person of another by means other than the use of force, threat, or intimidation is a class 5 felony without regard to the value of the thing taken. (emphasis added)

Theft from a person as defined in §§ 18-4-401(1) and 18-4-401(5) is intended to cover those thefts involving an invasion of the victim's person of which the victim is unaware, but which are not accomplished through the use of force, threats, or intimidation. People v.