People v. Denson
[…] Penal Law § 225.05: Promoting Gambling in the Second Degree

Penal Law § 225.05 provides that a person is guilty of promoting gambling in the second degree when "he knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling activity." The Penal Law defines "gambling" as what a person does "when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome" (§ 225.00 [2]). The term "contest of chance" is defined as "any contest, game, gaming scheme or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that the skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein" (§ 225.00 [1]).