People v. Dorado
[…] Tricia L. Smith, State's Attorney, of Belvidere (Patrick Delfino, Edward R. Psenicka, and Mary Beth Burns, of State's Attorneys Appellate Prosecutor's Office, of counsel), for the People.

JUSTICE McLAREN delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.

¶ 1 Defendant, Ernesto Dorado, appeals the trial court's denial of his motion to withdraw his guilty plea to unlawful possession of a controlled substance ( 720 ILCS 570/402(c) (West 2018)). Pursuant to his plea agreement, he was sentenced to first-offender probation under section 410 of the Illinois Controlled Substance Act (Act) (id. § 410 (f), (g)), which, upon successful completion, results in the dismissal of the proceedings and is not considered a "conviction" "for purposes of disqualification or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime" (id. § 410(g)). Defendant now contends that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to advise him of the effects his plea would have on his immigration status.