People v. Edmead
[…] Nevertheless, we reject defendant's contention that County Court erred in concluding that the People established that sufficient time was excludable from the speedy trial calculation. With respect to defendant's challenge to the delay prior to arraignment in local court, in computing the time within which the People must be ready for trial, the court must exclude, inter alia, the period of delay resulting from defendant's absence (see CPL 30.30 [4] [c] [i]). "A defendant must be considered absent whenever his location is unknown and he is attempting to avoid apprehension or prosecution, or his location cannot be determined by due diligence" (id.), and" '[t]he police are not required to search for a defendant indefinitely'" (People v Williams, 137 A.D.3d 1709, 1710 [4th Dept 2016]; see People v Butler, 148 A.D.3d 1540, 1541 [4th Dept 2017], lv denied 29 N.Y.3d 1090 [2017]).