People v. Ellis
[…] Specifically, he argues that either (1) the evidence failed to establish the "universal malice" necessary for attempted extreme indifference murder, or (2) the evidence failed to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that he was aware that his actions were practically certain to cause the death of either of two potential victims. We disagree.

A. "Universal Malice"

A person commits criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he or she engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. Section 18-2-101(1), C.R.S.2000; People v. Harris, 892 P.2d 378 (Colo.App. 1994).

Here, the jury was instructed that a "substantial step" is "any conduct, whether act, omission or possession, which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's purpose to complete the commission of the offense."