People v. Erica R. (In re Erica R.)
[…] Accordingly, this appeal presents issues that are likely to recur, and we exercise our discretion to reach the merits of Erica's challenge to the electronic search condition.

B. Whether the Electronic Search Condition Is Invalid Under Lent

Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b) empowers the juvenile court to “impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” In In re Victor L. (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 902, 106 Cal.Rptr.3d 584, we discussed the principles underlying the imposition of probation conditions on minors: The state, when it asserts jurisdiction over a minor, stands in the shoes of the parents' [citation], thereby occupying a ‘unique role ...