People v. Escoto
[…] The filing of the felony complaint on 3-5-81 commenced this criminal action (CPL 1.20(17), P. v. Osgood, 52 N.Y.2d 37, 436 N.Y.S.2d 213, 417 N.E.2d 507). The People are not ready for trial until such time as an indictment has been filed (CPL 1.20(3)). Clearly, the People were not ready for trial within 6 months from the date the action was commenced. While the People do acknowledge that they did not mark the case until Dec. 27, 1982, they seek to exclude this period by relying on the tolling provision of CPL 30.30(4)(c), which reads as follows:

"4. In computing the time within which the People must be ready for trial ... the following periods must be excluded:

(C) the period of delay resulting from the absence or unavailability of the defendant. A defendant must be considered absent whenever his location is unknown and he is attempting to avoid apprehension or prosecution, or his location cannot be determined with due diligence. A defendant must be considered unavailable whenever his location is known but his presence for trial cannot be obtained by due diligence."

It is incumbent upon the Court to determine at the outset if the defendant was unavailable, thus triggering the statute's tolling provision. Since the defendant has not raised any allegation to the contrary, by implication the defendant is conceding that the defendant was unavailable.