People v. Fields, 89SA233
[…] Therefore, the fellow officer rule cannot authorize the defendant's arrest because Officer Messamore had no authority to make the arrest, and the arresting officers had no probable cause of their own to justify the defendant's arrest. See Mitchell, 678 P.2d at 993.

B.

The People next argue that the evidence discovered by the arresting officers is admissible under the good faith exception to the exclusionary rule. Subsection 16-3-308(1), 8A C.R.S. (1986), provides that "[e]vidence which is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding shall not be suppressed by the trial court if the court determines that the evidence was seized by a peace officer, as defined in subsection 18-1-901(3)(1), C.R.S., as a result of a good faith mistake or a technical violation." "Good faith mistake" is defined in subsection 16-3-308(2)(a) as "a reasonable judgmental error concerning the existence of facts or law which if true would be sufficient to constitute probable cause." See also United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897 104 S.Ct. 3405, 82 L.Ed.2d 677 (1984) (recognizing good faith exception to fourth amendment exclusionary rule); Massachusetts v.