People v. Finley
[…] We now modify and remit to County Court for resentencing.

III.

Significantly, the Penal Law distinguishes between "contraband" and "dangerous contraband." "Contraband" is broadly defined as "any article or thing which a person confined in a detention facility is prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, rule, regulation or order" (Penal Law § 205.00[3]). Within this wide-ranging category of prohibited items, the Legislature has set apart for special reprobation "dangerous contraband," or "contraband which is capable of such use as may endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or any person therein" (see Penal Law §...

To continue reading

Request your trial
44 cases
  • People v. Green
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • May 8, 2014