People v. McCrae
[…] Defendant appeals.

Initially, Penal Law § 205.25 provides that:

"A person is guilty of promoting prison contraband in the first degree when: * * *

"2. Being a person confined in a detention facility, he knowingly and unlawfully makes, obtains or possesses any dangerous contraband."

Defendant argues that because marihuana is not "dangerous contraband" within the meaning of Penal Law § 205.00 (4), the charge of promoting prison contraband in the first degree should have been reduced to promoting prison contraband in the second degree. We disagree. Penal Law § 205.00 (4) broadly defines dangerous contraband as any item capable of "endanger[ing] the safety or security of a detention facility or any person therein." More than one appellate court has recognized that the use of illegal drugs by inmates in correctional facilities "can result in disruptive and dangerous behavior among the inmate population," thus providing a basis for the charge of promoting prison contraband in the first degree (People v