People v. McCrae
[…] Thereafter, he moved, inter alia, to dismiss that count of the indictment charging him with promoting prison contraband in the first degree or, alternatively, to reduce the charge to promoting prison contraband in the second degree. Following County Court's denial of the motion, defendant pleaded guilty to both charges and was sentenced, as a second felony offender, to 3 to 6 years in prison consecutive to the sentence he was then serving. Defendant appeals.

Initially, Penal Law § 205.25 provides that:

"A person is guilty of promoting prison contraband in the first degree when: * * *

"2. Being a person confined in a detention facility, he knowingly and unlawfully makes, obtains or possesses any dangerous contraband."

Defendant argues that because marihuana is not "dangerous contraband" within the meaning of Penal Law § 205.00 (4), the charge of promoting prison contraband in the first degree should have been reduced to promoting prison contraband in the second degree. We disagree.