People v. First Federal Credit Corp.
[…] a. Statutory scheme.

The statutory scheme provides for civil penalties for engaging in unfair competition under section 17200 and for disseminating false statements under section 17500, with a maximum penalty of $2,500 for each violation. (§§ 17206, subd. (a), 17536, subd. (a).) The duty to impose a penalty for each violation is mandatory. (People v. National Association of Realtors (1984) 155 Cal.App.3d 578, 585, 202 Cal.Rptr. 243; People v. Custom Craft Carpets, Inc. (1984) 159 Cal.App.3d 676, 686, 206 Cal.Rptr. 12.)

Determination of these penalties is governed by section 17206, subdivision (b) and by section 17536, subdivision (b), which contain identical language: "The court shall impose a civil penalty for each violation of this chapter. In assessing the amount of the civil penalty, the court shall consider any one or more of the relevant circumstances presented by any of the parties to the case, including, but not limited to, the following: the nature and seriousness of the misconduct, the number of violations, the persistence of the misconduct, the length of time over which the misconduct occurred, the willfulness of the defendant's misconduct, and the defendant's assets, liabilities, and net worth." (§§ 17206, subd. (b) and 17536, subd. (b), italics added.)

b. Application of usual principles of statutory interpretation supports conclusion that under sections 17206 and 17536, the People do not have the burden of presenting evidence of a defendant's financial condition.