People v. Fleischacker
[…] We disagree.

¶ 13 In determining the meaning of a statute, our central task is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. Robbins v. People, 107 P.3d 384, 387 (Colo.2005). We begin by looking to the express language of the statute, construing words and phrases according to their plain and ordinary meaning. Id.; see § 2–4–101, C.R.S.2012. If, after review of the statute's language, we conclude that the statute is unambiguous and the intent appears with reasonable certainty, our analysis is complete. People v. Darlington, 105 P.3d 230, 234 (Colo.2005).

¶ 14 Section 16–10–103(1)(b) provides that a trial court shall sustain a challenge for cause when a juror has a "[r]elationship within the third degree, by blood, adoption, or marriage, to a defendant or to any attorney of record or attorney engaged in the trial of the case." The supreme court held in People v.