People v. Hancock
[…] We agree.

I. Standard of Review and Applicable Law

A defendant in a criminal proceeding has a fundamental right to a trial by fair and impartial jurors. Nailor v. People, 200 Colo. 30, 32, 612 P.2d 79, 80 (1980); People v. Luman, 994 P.2d 432, 434 (Colo.App.1999). The right to challenge a juror for cause is an integral part of a fair trial. Carrillo v. People, 974 P.2d 478, 486 (Colo.1999).

To ensure that the right to a fair trial is protected, the trial court must excuse prejudiced or biased persons from the jury. Nailor, 200 Colo. at 32, 612 P.2d at 80; see § 16-10-103(1)(j), C.R.S.2009 (requiring court to sustain challenge for cause based on the "existence of a state of mind in the juror evincing enmity or bias toward the defendant or the state").

A trial court must grant a challenge for cause if a prospective juror is unwilling or unable to accept the basic principles of criminal law and to render a fair and impartial verdict based on the evidence admitted at trial and the court's instructions. Morrison v.