People v. Foxworth
[…] People v. Bispo, 65 A.D.3d 692, 883 N.Y.S.2d 914; People v. Newton, 48 A.D.3d 115, 120, 847 N.Y.S.2d 645).

Turning to the merits, the 2009 DLRA extends to certain individuals the opportunity to make a motion to be resentenced to a less severe sentence ( see People v. Witkowski, 82 A.D.3d 913, 918 N.Y.S.2d 367; People v. Gregory, 80 A.D.3d 624, 624–625, 914 N.Y.S.2d 655). The 2009 DLRA's resentencing provisions do not “apply to any person who is serving a sentence on a conviction for or has a predicate felony conviction for an exclusion offense” (CPL 440.46[5] ). An “exclusion offense” is defined, inter alia, as “a crime for which the person was previously convicted within the preceding ten years, excluding any time during which the offender was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony, which was ... a violent felony offense” (CPL 440.46[5][a][i] ). At issue here is whether a particular violent felony offense committed by the defendant, specifically, criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree, constitutes an exclusion offense.