People v. Freire
[…] The Supreme Court declined to review the motion on the basis that it determined that the defendant was not entitled to "hybrid representation." On appeal, this Court held the appeal in abeyance, remitted the matter to the Supreme Court for further proceedings on the defendant's motion, and directed the defendant's appellate counsel to represent the defendant on the motion. Upon remittal from this Court, the Supreme Court denied the defendant's motion.

Pursuant to CPL 330.30(1), the court, upon motion of the defendant, may set aside or modify the verdict, upon, inter alia, "[a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court." Contrary to the defendant's contention, the Supreme Court was not required to conduct a hearing with respect to his motion (see People v. Strong, 70 A.D.3d 865, 866, 892 N.Y.S.2d 902 ; People v. Gruttadauria, 46 A.D.3d 837, 837–838, 848 N.Y.S.2d 280 ).