People v. French
[…] Hafelfinger v. Dist. Court, 674 P.2d 375, 378 (Colo.1984). In Hafelfinger, the supreme court distinguished a guilty plea from a mere admission or extrajudicial confession, in terms of its purpose and effect: "Like a verdict of a jury [a guilty plea] is conclusive. . . . [T]he court has nothing to do but give judgment and sentence." Hafelfinger v. Dist. Court, supra, 674 P.2d at 377 (quoting Dickerson v. New Banner Inst., Inc., 460 U.S. 103, 113, 103 S.Ct. 986, 992, 74 L.Ed.2d 845 (1983)).

Looking to the other subparts of § 18-1.3-401(9), we note that § 18-1.3-401(9)(b), C.R.S.2006, authorizes an aggravated sentence if "[a]t the time of the commission of the felony, the defendant was on bond for having pled guilty to a lesser offense when the original offense charged was a felony." It would lead to an absurd result if a defendant who pleaded guilty to a misdemeanor was exposed to an aggravated sentence, but a defendant who pleaded guilty to a felony was not. See People v. Huber, supra (prior misdemeanor conviction may be used to aggravate sentence).