People v. Fritze
[…] The Defendant now moves for an order dismissing the accusatory instrument as facially insufficient, pursuant to CPL §§ 170.30(1)(a) and 170.35(1)(a), or, in the alternative, dismissing in the interests of justice, pursuant to CPL § 170.30(1)(g). The People oppose this motion.

FACIAL SUFFICIENCY

The information herein will be found facially sufficient where, in conformity with CPL §§ 100.15 and 100.40, it contains an accusatory part, designating the offenses charged, CPL § 100.15(2), setting forth every element thereof, People v. Hall, 48 N.Y.2d 927, 425 N.Y.S.2d 56 (1979), and a factual part containing “a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges[,] CPL § 100.15(3) based upon either the complainant's personal knowledge or upon information and belief.