People v. Gallegos
[…] II. Interlocutory Appeal

As previously indicated, delay occasioned by an interlocutory appeal brought in good faith is excluded from the computation of the speedy trial time. Section 18-1-405(6)(b), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B). The issue then becomes whether the proceeding filed by the prosecution in this court was an interlocutory appeal within the meaning of § 18-1-405(6)(b). We conclude that it was not.

The prosecution is authorized to bring interlocutory appeals pursuant to § 16-12-102(2), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.) and C.A.R. 4.1. Section 16-12-102(2) provides:

The prosecution may file an interlocutory appeal in the supreme court from a ruling of the trial court granting a motion made in advance of trial by the defendant for the return of property and to suppress evidence or granting a motion to suppress an extrajudicial confession or admission if the prosecution certifies to the judge who granted such motion and to the supreme court that the appeal is not taken for the purposes of delay and the evidence is a substantial part of the proof of the charge pending against the defendant. The prosecution may also file an interlocutory appeal in the supreme court from a ruling of the trial court granting a motion in limine pertaining to the matters described in this subsection (2), or from a ruling on a motion made pursuant to section 18-1-202(11), C.R.S., challenging the place of trial.

The plain language of this provision demonstrates that the right of the prosecution to bring an interlocutory appeal is limited to rulings affecting the use or admissibility of evidence...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • People v. Gallegos
    • United States