People v. Gallegos
[…] On June 24, 1993, the supreme court denied review.

Trial commenced on August 23, 1993. Defendant was convicted of second degree murder and accessory after-the-fact to manslaughter and was sentenced, and this appeal followed.

I. Statutory Right to Speedy Trial

Defendant contends that the trial court should have granted his motion to dismiss for denial of his statutory right to a speedy trial. We agree.

Section 18-1-405 requires, with limited exceptions, that an accused person be brought to trial within six months of the entry of a not guilty plea. The statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a defendant is not brought to trial on the issues raised by the complaint, information, or indictment within six months from the date of the entry of a plea of not guilty, he shall be discharged from custody if he has not been admitted to bail, and, whether in custody or on bail, the pending charges shall be dismissed, and the defendant shall not again be indicted, informed against, or committed for the same offense, or for another offense based upon the same act or series of acts arising out of the same criminal episode.

....

(5) To be entitled to a dismissal under subsection (1) of this section, the defendant must move for dismissal prior to the commencement of his trial and prior to any pretrial motions which are set for hearing immediately before the trial or prior to the entry of a plea of guilty to the charge or an included offense. Failure to so move is a waiver of the defendant's rights under this section.

(5.1) If a trial date is offered by the court to a defendant who is represented by counsel and neither the defendant nor his counsel expressly objects to the offered date as being beyond the time within which such trial shall be had pursuant to this section, then the period within which the trial shall be had is extended until such trial date and may be extended further pursuant to any other applicable provisions of this section.

(6) In computing the time within which a defendant shall be brought to trial as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the following periods of time shall be excluded:

....